English    Intranet

logo

3rd International Meeting in Law & Economics

On April 14-15, 2016

Maison des Sciences de l’Homme Paris Nord
20, Avenue George Sand – 93 210 Saint-Denis La Plaine [ MAP ]

EconomiX (CNRS and Paris Ouest Nanterre La Défense), Paris Center for Law & Economics (Paris 2 Panthéon-Assas), the Laboratoire d’Economie Dionysien (Paris 8 Vincennes-St Denis), ERUDITE (Paris Est-Créteil) and the Center for Economics of Paris Nord (Paris 13 Villetaneuse) will jointly organize the: 3rd International Meeting in Law & Economics

The organization of this international workshop dedicated to Law & Economics aims to establish an annual meeting in order to attract top Law & Economics scholars on a regular basis in Ile-de-France, and promote sustained interactions with the French scholars also interested in these topics. The format retained of a workshop saves more time for each speaker, and enables longer discussions with the audience than what is nowadays possible during the international conferences in the field. 8 thematic sessions of 2 papers each are planned, with a large panel of topics, including: Economics of Procedures, Law & Finance, Economics of Competition Law, Tort Law and Liability Rules, Public Enforcement and Economics of Crime, Constitutional Law and Political Economics, Intellectual Property and Innovation, Contracts and Law.

Registration

Registering and paying the fees is mandatory before March 8, in order to attend the workshop; follow this link:
register here.

Program

Thursday, 14 April

8:30 am - 8:50 am – Registering

8:50 am - 9:00 am – Welcoming addresses

Session 1 – Constitutional Law and Political Economy – Chair : Marie Obidzinski (CRED and Paris 2)

9:00 am - 9:45 am : Nuno Garoupa (Texas A&M University School of Law and Chair in Research Innovation, Católica Global School of Law, Lisbon):
"Constitutional review: What do we know?"
9:45 am - 10:30 am : Stéphane Luchini (CNRS & GREQAM, Aix Marseille University):
"Communication under oath and collective action."

10:30 am - 11:00 am : Coffee break

Session 2 – Economics of Competition Law – Chair : Arnold Vialfont (ERUDITE and Paris Est)

11:00 am - 11:45 am : Elena Argentesi (University of Bologna):
"The effect of retail mergers on variety: An ex-post evaluation."
11:45 am - 12:30 am : Marie-Laure Allain (Ecole Polytechnique, Paris):
"The impact of retail mergers on food prices: Evidence from France."

12:30 am - 2:00 pm : Lunch

Session 3 – Economics of Litigations and Procedures – Chair : Andreea Cosnita (EconomiX and Paris Ouest)

2:00 pm - 2:45 pm : Juan José Ganuza (Pompeu Fabra University):
"Product liability should reward firm transparency."
2:45 pm - 3:30 pm : Pierre-Henri Morand University of Avignon):
"Conditional fees and litigation."

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm : Coffee break

Session 4 – Law, Finance, and Entrepreneurship – Chair : Nadine Levratto (EconomiX and Paris Ouest)

4:00 pm - 4:45 pm : Johan Eklund (Swedish Entrepreneurship Forum):
"Taxes, the tax administrative burden and the entrepreneurial life cycle."
4:45 pm - 5:30 pm : Nirjhar Nigam (ICN Business School Nancy/Metz) and Afef Boughanmi (BETA, CNRS & University of Lorraine):
"A survey of corporate bankruptcy reforms: Lessons to be learnt for worldwide good practices."

Friday, 15 April

Session 5 – Tort Law and Liability Rules – Chair : Eric Langlais (EconomiX and Paris Ouest)

9:00 am - 9:45 am : Luigi Franzoni (University of Bologna):
"Correlated accidents."
9:45 am - 10:30 am : Gérard Mondello (GREDEG, CNRS and University of Nice):
"Sea level rise, radical uncertainties and decision maker’s liability: the European coastal airports case."

10:30 am - 11:00 am : Coffee break

Session 6 – Law Enforcement and Economics of Crime – Chair : Jacques Pelletan (LED and Paris 8)

11:00 am - 11:45 am : Tim Friehe (University of Marburg):
"Late-night off-premise alcohol sale and crime: Evidence from Germany."
11:45 am - 12:30 am : Roberto Galbiati (Science Po Paris):
"Jobs, news and re-offending after incarceration."

12:30 am - 2:00 pm – Lunch

Session 7 – Contracts and Law – Chair : Claudine Desrieux (CRED and Paris 2)

2:00 pm - 2:45 pm : Malin Arve (NHH Norwegian School of Economics):
"Dynamic procurement under uncertainty: Optimal design and implications for incomplete contracts."
2:45 pm - 3:30 pm : Jean Beuve (IAE, University Paris 1 and Chaire PPP):
"Political contestability and contract rigidity: An analysis of procurement contracts."

3:30 pm - 4:00 pm : Coffee break

Session 8 – Economics of Intellectual Property Law – Chair : Béatrice Dumont (CEPN and Paris 13)

4:00 pm - 4:45 pm : Gaétan de Rassenfosse (Chair of Innovation and IP Policy, Ecole Polytechnique Fédérale de Lausanne):
"Low-quality patents in the eye of the beholder: Evidence from multiple examiners."
4:45 pm - 5:30 pm : Patrick Walbroeck (Telecom Paris Tech):
"A stochastic model of the Graduate Response in France."

5:30 pm – Concluding Words


Organizing Commitee

Claudine Desrieux (CRED Paris 2), Béatrice Dumont (CEPN, Paris 13), Eric Langlais (EconomiX, CNRS & Nanterre), Jacques Pelletan (LED Paris 8), Arnold Vialfont (ERUDITE-Paris Est).


Scientific Commitee

Andreea Cosnita, Nadine Levratto, Saïd Souam (EconomiX, CNRS & Nanterre), Bruno Deffains, Marie Obidzinski (CRED Paris 2), Raphaël Giraud, Stéphane Rossignol (LED Paris 8), Claude Matthieu, Ferhat Mihoubi (ERUDITE-Paris Est).


Contact and information


With support of

logo