Unité mixte de recherche 7235

2d International Meeting in Law & Economics

logo

2d International Meeting in Law & Economics

On June 11-12, 2015

University Paris 2 Panthéon – Assas
12, Place du Panthéon – 75005 Paris

The organization of this international workshop devoted to Law & Economics aims to establish an annual meeting in order to attract top Law & Economics scholars on a regular basis in Ile-de-France, and promote sustained interactions with the French scholars also interested in these topics. The format retained of a workshop saves more time for each speaker, and enables longer discussions with the audience than what is nowadays possible during the international conferences in the field. 8 thematic sessions of 2 papers each are planned, with a large panel of topics including:

  • Economics of Procedures
  • Law, Finance, and Contracts
  • Economics of Litigations
  • Environmental Law
  • Law Enforcement and Economics of Crime
  • Experimental Law & Economics
  • Constitutional and Political Economics
  • Intellectual Property and Innovation

Program

Thursday, June 11

8:30-8:50 – Registering and Welcoming coffee

8:50-9:00 – Welcoming addresses

9:00-10:30 – session 1 – Experimental Law & Economics (chair: Jacques Pelletan, LED University Paris 8)
Paper 1 : Marco Fabbri (RILE, University of Rotterdam):
« Social Influence on Third-party Punishment: an Experiment.« 
Paper 2 : Stéphane Luchini (GREQAM, Aix-Marseille University):
« Truth telling under oath: An experimental investigation. »

10:30-11:00 : coffee break

11:00-12:30 – session 2 – Economics of Dispute Resolution (chair: Marie Obidzinski, CRED University Paris 2)
Paper 3 : Fernando Gómez Pomar (Pompeu Fabra University):
« Formal Contracts without Courts.« 
Paper 4 : Dominique Demougin (University of Liverpool):
« ADR versus Litigation: A cost paradox. »

12:30-14:00 : lunch

14:00-15:30 – session 3 – Legal Reasoning (chair: Bertrand Crettez, CRED University Paris 2)
Paper 5 : Joshua Teitelbaum (Georgetown University Law Center, Washington):
« Analogical legal reasoning: theory and evidence.« 
Paper 6 : Michael Faure (METRO, University of Maastricht):
« The regulator dilemma: caught between the need for flexibility and the demands for foreseeability. Reassigning the Lex Certa Principle. »

15:30-16:00 : coffee break

16:00-17:30 – session 4 – Competition Law (chair: Andreea Cosnita, EconomiX University POND)
Paper 7 : Kai Hüschelrath (Center for European Economic Research, University of Mannheim):
« The appeals process: an empirical assessment.« 
Paper 8 : David Spector (CNRS & Paris School of Economics):
« Facilitating collusion by exchanging non-verifiable sales report. »

Friday, June 12

9:00-10:30 – session 5 – Economics of Trials (chair: Claudine Desrieux, CRED University Paris 2)
Paper 9 : Barbara Luppi (University of Modena):
« Are sequential trials really better than unitary trials ?« 
Paper 10 : Jocelyn Martel (ESSEC Paris):
« Tax claims, absolute priority and the resolution of financial distress. »

10:30-11:00 : coffee break

11:00-12:30 – session 6 – Tort Law and Liability (chair: Saïd Souam, EconomiX University POND)
Paper 11 : Luigi Franzoni (University of Bologna):
« Liability law and uncertainty spreading.« 
Paper 12 : Julien Jacob (BETA, University of Lorraine):
« Multiple tortfeasors in high risk industries: how to share liability ? »

12:30-14:00 – lunch

14:00-15:30 – session 7 – Intellectual Property Law (chair: Jean-Philippe Tropéano, Paris School of Economics)
Paper 13 : Fabian Gaessler (Max Planck Institute for Innovation and Competition):
« Forum Shopping in Patent Litigation at German Regional Courts« 
Paper 14 : Yann Ménière (CERNA, École des Mines):
« The market for standard essential patents. »

15:30-16:00 : coffee break

16:00-17:30 – session 8 – Judges and Judging (chair: Yves Oytana, EconomiX University POND)
Paper 15 : Sue Mialon (Emory University, Atlanta):
« Declining moral standards and the role of law.« 
Paper 16 : Romain Espinosa (CRED, Paris 2):
« Correction Activities by French Supreme Courts and Control over their Dockets »

17:30-17:45 – Concluding Words


Registration

The registration for the conference is closed.


Scientific Commitee

  • Bertrand Chopard
  • Andreea Cosnita
  • Bertrand Crettez
  • Bruno Deffains
  • Claudine Desrieux
  • Raphaël Giraud
  • Eric Langlais
  • Marie Obidzinski
  • Yves Oytana
  • Jacques Pelletan
  • Saïd Souam


With support of

logo

AGENDA

jeudi 8 décembre 2022

Lunch

Georges Prat

12h - 13h, salle 110

Modeling ex-ante risk premiums in the oil market

lundi 12 décembre 2022

Law, Institutions and Economics in Nanterre (LIEN)

Clément Brébion (Copenhagen BS)

En salle 614 et en distanciel

Unemployment Insurance Eligibility and Employment Duration

mardi 13 décembre 2022

Développement Durable Environnement et Energie (DDEE)

Nicolas Astier (Paris School of Economics)

16h-17h

Riding together: eliciting travelers’ preferences for long-distance carpooling

mercredi 14 décembre 2022

Économies du monde musulman

Mohamed Touati Tliba (École Supérieure de Commerce, Alger)

The scientific wealth of nations with special reference to MENA region: a cross-country productivity analysis of academic research

jeudi 15 décembre 2022

Doctorants

Pablo Aguilar Perez

Profitability and solvency of French insurance companies in an environment of low interest rates

jeudi 15 décembre 2022

Groupe de travail « Intelligence artificielle »

Matthieu Lapaty (UPMC)

TBA

jeudi 15 décembre 2022

Groupe de travail Economie Comportementale

Magali Dumontet

TBA

jeudi 5 janvier 2023

Lunch

Mehdi Aït-Hamlat, Florian Baudoin, Tanguy Bonnet

Nouveaux doctorants

Inscription aux Newsletters