Unité mixte de recherche 7235

2d International Meeting in Law & Economics

logo

2d International Meeting in Law & Economics

On June 11-12, 2015

University Paris 2 Panthéon – Assas
12, Place du Panthéon – 75005 Paris

The organization of this international workshop devoted to Law & Economics aims to establish an annual meeting in order to attract top Law & Economics scholars on a regular basis in Ile-de-France, and promote sustained interactions with the French scholars also interested in these topics. The format retained of a workshop saves more time for each speaker, and enables longer discussions with the audience than what is nowadays possible during the international conferences in the field. 8 thematic sessions of 2 papers each are planned, with a large panel of topics including:

  • Economics of Procedures
  • Law, Finance, and Contracts
  • Economics of Litigations
  • Environmental Law
  • Law Enforcement and Economics of Crime
  • Experimental Law & Economics
  • Constitutional and Political Economics
  • Intellectual Property and Innovation

Program

Thursday, June 11

8:30-8:50 – Registering and Welcoming coffee

8:50-9:00 – Welcoming addresses

9:00-10:30 – session 1 – Experimental Law & Economics (chair: Jacques Pelletan, LED University Paris 8)
Paper 1 : Marco Fabbri (RILE, University of Rotterdam):
« Social Influence on Third-party Punishment: an Experiment.« 
Paper 2 : Stéphane Luchini (GREQAM, Aix-Marseille University):
« Truth telling under oath: An experimental investigation. »

10:30-11:00 : coffee break

11:00-12:30 – session 2 – Economics of Dispute Resolution (chair: Marie Obidzinski, CRED University Paris 2)
Paper 3 : Fernando Gómez Pomar (Pompeu Fabra University):
« Formal Contracts without Courts.« 
Paper 4 : Dominique Demougin (University of Liverpool):
« ADR versus Litigation: A cost paradox. »

12:30-14:00 : lunch

14:00-15:30 – session 3 – Legal Reasoning (chair: Bertrand Crettez, CRED University Paris 2)
Paper 5 : Joshua Teitelbaum (Georgetown University Law Center, Washington):
« Analogical legal reasoning: theory and evidence.« 
Paper 6 : Michael Faure (METRO, University of Maastricht):
« The regulator dilemma: caught between the need for flexibility and the demands for foreseeability. Reassigning the Lex Certa Principle. »

15:30-16:00 : coffee break

16:00-17:30 – session 4 – Competition Law (chair: Andreea Cosnita, EconomiX University POND)
Paper 7 : Kai Hüschelrath (Center for European Economic Research, University of Mannheim):
« The appeals process: an empirical assessment.« 
Paper 8 : David Spector (CNRS & Paris School of Economics):
« Facilitating collusion by exchanging non-verifiable sales report. »

Friday, June 12

9:00-10:30 – session 5 – Economics of Trials (chair: Claudine Desrieux, CRED University Paris 2)
Paper 9 : Barbara Luppi (University of Modena):
« Are sequential trials really better than unitary trials ?« 
Paper 10 : Jocelyn Martel (ESSEC Paris):
« Tax claims, absolute priority and the resolution of financial distress. »

10:30-11:00 : coffee break

11:00-12:30 – session 6 – Tort Law and Liability (chair: Saïd Souam, EconomiX University POND)
Paper 11 : Luigi Franzoni (University of Bologna):
« Liability law and uncertainty spreading.« 
Paper 12 : Julien Jacob (BETA, University of Lorraine):
« Multiple tortfeasors in high risk industries: how to share liability ? »

12:30-14:00 – lunch

14:00-15:30 – session 7 – Intellectual Property Law (chair: Jean-Philippe Tropéano, Paris School of Economics)
Paper 13 : Fabian Gaessler (Max Planck Institute for Innovation and Competition):
« Forum Shopping in Patent Litigation at German Regional Courts« 
Paper 14 : Yann Ménière (CERNA, École des Mines):
« The market for standard essential patents. »

15:30-16:00 : coffee break

16:00-17:30 – session 8 – Judges and Judging (chair: Yves Oytana, EconomiX University POND)
Paper 15 : Sue Mialon (Emory University, Atlanta):
« Declining moral standards and the role of law.« 
Paper 16 : Romain Espinosa (CRED, Paris 2):
« Correction Activities by French Supreme Courts and Control over their Dockets »

17:30-17:45 – Concluding Words


Registration

The registration for the conference is closed.


Scientific Commitee

  • Bertrand Chopard
  • Andreea Cosnita
  • Bertrand Crettez
  • Bruno Deffains
  • Claudine Desrieux
  • Raphaël Giraud
  • Eric Langlais
  • Marie Obidzinski
  • Yves Oytana
  • Jacques Pelletan
  • Saïd Souam


With support of

logo

AGENDA

jeudi 1 septembre 2022

Professeurs invités

Stéphane Méchoulan

lundi 12 septembre 2022

Law, Institutions and Economics in Nanterre (LIEN)

Stéphane Méchoulan (Dalhousie U)

En salle 614 et en distanciel

Revisiting the effects of abortion legalization

mercredi 14 septembre 2022

Colloques et Workshops

Roundtable on Gender-based violence in South Africa

vendredi 16 septembre 2022

Colloques et Workshops

Tables rondes de macro-finance contemporaine

lundi 19 septembre 2022

Colloques et Workshops

Valeur, valeurs

jeudi 22 septembre 2022

Lunch

Stéphane Méchoulan

TBA

lundi 26 septembre 2022

Law, Institutions and Economics in Nanterre (LIEN)

Marie Layoun (U Panthéon Assas)

En salle 614 et en distanciel

Electricity shortage and municipal elections: Evidence from Lebanon

jeudi 29 septembre 2022

Doctorants

Milien Dhorne

TBA

Inscription aux Newsletters