Unité mixte de recherche 7235

ESNIE 2010 the Ninth session of the European School on New Institutional Economics

ESNIE 2010
Ninth session of the European School on New Institutional Economics

ESNIE 2010, the ninth session of the European School on New Institutional Economics, will be held in Cargese (Corsica) from the 31st of May 2010 to the 4th of June 2010.
This school seeks to promote the use of rigorous methods to analyze the economics of institutions and organizations, to provide researchers and decision makers with up to date synthesis on the evolutions of the research program, to develop networking and cooperation among researchers and among their institutions.

It is dedicated to Ph.D. students, Post-docs and researchers in Economics, Management Sciences, Sociology, Law and other social sciences. They will benefit from lectures (every morning) dedicated to the extensive presentation of the state of the art of the discipline on a specific applied or theoretical topic, workshops (afternoon) devoted either to "research questions" or "technical topics", and seminars (second part of the afternoon) that will allow the attendants to have their work discussed by specialised scholars in the field.

Closing date fo applications:
8th of March 2010
http://esnie.org

Lectures

  • Maristella Botticini, Università Bocconi, Italy
  • Farok J. Contractor, Rutgers University, USA
  • John Donohue, Yale Law School, USA
  • John Drobak, Washington University in St. Louis, USA
  • Oliver Hart, Harvard University, USA
  • Francine Lafontaine, University of Michigan, USA
  • Michel Lebreton, CNRS, Toulouse School of Economics, France
  • Eli Salzberger, University of Haifa, Israel
  • Pablo Spiller, University of California Berkeley, USA
  • Mariano Tommasi, Universidad de San Andrés, Argentina

Workshops

  • Tommaso Ciarli, Max Planck Institute, Germany
  • Andreea Cosnita-Langlais, Université Paris Ouest, France
  • Francesco Drago, University of Naples , Italy
  • Mikhail Drugov, University Carlos III (Madrid), Spain
  • Ruben Enikolopov, New Economic School, Moscow. Russia
  • Marco Faravelli, The University of St Andrews, UK
  • Carmine Guerriero, Univesity of Amsterdam, The Netherland
  • Suresh Naidu, Harvard University, USA
  • Anne Neumannn, DIW Berlin, Germany
  • Maria Petrova, New Economic School in Moscow, Russia

Attendant selection

Attendants will be selected on the basis of their research program. They will present a paper that will be discussed in seminars.

AGENDA

lundi 5 décembre 2022

Law, Institutions and Economics in Nanterre (LIEN)

Vincent Lefrère (Institut Mines Telecom)

En salle 614 et en distanciel

Privacy, Data and Competition: The Case of Apps For Young Children

mardi 6 décembre 2022

Recherche et Economie et Socioéconomie Politique, des Institutions et des Régulations (RESPIR)

Eric Monnet (EHESS et PSE)

Le rôle d’amortisseur des banques centrales – une perspective historique

jeudi 8 décembre 2022

Lunch

Georges Prat

12h - 13h, salle 110

Modeling ex-ante risk premiums in the oil market

lundi 12 décembre 2022

Law, Institutions and Economics in Nanterre (LIEN)

Clément Brébion (Copenhagen BS)

En salle 614 et en distanciel

Unemployment Insurance Eligibility and Employment Duration

mardi 13 décembre 2022

Développement Durable Environnement et Energie (DDEE)

Nicolas Astier (Paris School of Economics)

16h-17h

Riding together: eliciting travelers’ preferences for long-distance carpooling

mercredi 14 décembre 2022

Économies du monde musulman

Mohamed Touati Tliba (École Supérieure de Commerce, Alger)

The scientific wealth of nations with special reference to MENA region: a cross-country productivity analysis of academic research

jeudi 15 décembre 2022

Doctorants

Pablo Aguilar Perez

TBA

jeudi 15 décembre 2022

Groupe de travail « Intelligence artificielle »

Matthieu Lapaty (UPMC)

TBA

Inscription aux Newsletters