Unité mixte de recherche 7235

ESNIE 2011 : the 10th session of the European School on New Institutional Economics

ESNIE 2011
10th session of the European School on New Institutional Economics

ESNIE 2011, the 10th session of the European School on New Institutional Economics, will be held in Cargese (Corsica) from the 15th to 21st of May 2011.
This school seeks to promote the use of rigorous methods to analyze the economics of institutions and organizations, to provide researchers and decision makers with up to date synthesis on the evolutions of the research program, to develop networking and cooperation among researchers and among their institutions.

It is dedicated to Ph.D. students, Post-docs and researchers in Economics, Management Sciences, Sociology, Law and other social sciences. They will benefit from lectures (every morning) dedicated to the extensive presentation of the state of the art of the discipline on a specific applied or theoretical topic, workshops (afternoon) devoted either to "research questions" or "technical topics", and seminars (second part of the afternoon) that will allow the attendants to have their work discussed by specialised scholars in the field.

Lectures

Enriqueta Aragones (Institute of Economic Analysis – Barcelona), Philippe Gagnepain (U. of Paris 1), Tom Ginsburg (U. of Chicago), Jack Knight (Duke U.), Timur Kuran (Duke U.), Dean Lueck (U. of Arizona), Andrew Seltzer (U. of London), Pablo Spiller (U.C. Berkeley), Frank H. Stephen (U. of Manchester), Michael Ting (U. of Columbia).

Workshops

Roberto Bonfatti (Oxford U.), Gonzalo Caballero (U. of Vigo), Sandro Cabral (U. Federal da Bahia), Ricard Gil (U.C. Santa Cruz), Sergio G. Lazzarini (INSPER, Sao Paulo), Desmond Lo (Santa Clara U.), Matteo Rizzolli (Free U. of Bolzano), Santiago Sanchez-Pages (U. of Edinburgh), Konstantin Sonin (New Economic School, Moscow).

Attendant selection

Attendants will be selected on the basis of their research program. They will present a paper that will be discussed in seminars.

AGENDA

jeudi 8 décembre 2022

Lunch

Georges Prat

12h - 13h, salle 110

Modeling ex-ante risk premiums in the oil market

lundi 12 décembre 2022

Law, Institutions and Economics in Nanterre (LIEN)

Clément Brébion (Copenhagen BS)

En salle 614 et en distanciel

Unemployment Insurance Eligibility and Employment Duration

mardi 13 décembre 2022

Développement Durable Environnement et Energie (DDEE)

Nicolas Astier (Paris School of Economics)

16h-17h

Riding together: eliciting travelers’ preferences for long-distance carpooling

mercredi 14 décembre 2022

Économies du monde musulman

Mohamed Touati Tliba (École Supérieure de Commerce, Alger)

The scientific wealth of nations with special reference to MENA region: a cross-country productivity analysis of academic research

jeudi 15 décembre 2022

Doctorants

Pablo Aguilar Perez

Profitability and solvency of French insurance companies in an environment of low interest rates

jeudi 15 décembre 2022

Groupe de travail « Intelligence artificielle »

Matthieu Lapaty (UPMC)

TBA

jeudi 15 décembre 2022

Groupe de travail Economie Comportementale

Magali Dumontet

TBA

jeudi 5 janvier 2023

Lunch

Mehdi Aït-Hamlat, Florian Baudoin, Tanguy Bonnet

Nouveaux doctorants

Inscription aux Newsletters