Unité mixte de recherche 7235

Ph.D. seminar in law and economics

Ph.D. seminar in law and economics

Thursday 12 and Friday 13 March 2009
University of Paris Ouest
Building B
Room 016 (March 12th) and 015 (March 13th)

Jointly organized by
:
University of Paris Ouest, CNRS
(EconomiX)
&
Erasmus University Rotterdam
(Rotterdam Institute of Law and Economics)
&
Maastricht University
(Maastricht European Institute for Transnational Legal Research)
In cooperation with:
European Doctorate in Law and Economics (www.edle-phd.eu)

First day : Thursday 12 March

Morning session – Chair : Louis Visscher

09.45 : Opening with few words of welcome Bruno Deffains and Michael Faure

  • 10.00 – 10.45: Session one
    10.00-10.20 : Laura Tilindyte (Metro, Maastricht University) :
    Efficient sanctions for breaches of occupational health and safety regulation
    10.20-10.30 : Discussant: Ann-Sophie van den Berghe (RILE, Erasmus University Rotterdam)
    10.30-10.45 : General discussion
  • 10.45-11.30 : Session two
    10.45- 11.05 : Hanneke Luth (RILE, Erasmus University Rotterdam) :
    So if people are not rational, then what? Implications of insights from experimental law and economics for policy making
    11.05-11.15 : Discussant: Eric Brousseau Paris, Nanterre University
    11.15-11.30 : General discussion

11.30-11.45 : Coffee break

  • 11.45-12.15 : Session three
    11.45-12.05 : Sharon Oded (RILE, Erasmus University Rotterdam) :
    Inducing corporate compliance by an optimal enforcement policy
    12.05-12.15
    : Discussant: Bertrand Crettez (Paris, Nanterre University)
  • 12.15-13.00 : Session four
    12.15-12.35 : Sonja Keske (RILE, Erasmus University Rotterdam) :
    Economic analysis of class actions

    12.35-12.45 : Discussant: Bruno Deffains (Paris, Nanterre University)
    12.45-13.00 : General discussion sessions three and four

13.00-14.30 : Lunch

Afternoon session – Chair: Michael Faure

  • 14.30-15.15 : Session five
    14.30-14.50 : Claudia Desogus (EDLE, University of Bologna) :
    The impact of Parallel trade on innovation
    14.50-15.00 : Discussant: Alessandra Arcuri (RILE, Erasmus University Rotterdam)
    15.00-15.15 : General discussion
  • 15.15-16.00 : Session six
    15.15-15.35 : Pierre Jolivet (Paris, Nanterre University) :
    Efficiency of Opt-in and Opt-out Models of Class Actions

    15.35-15.45 : Discussant: Louis Visscher (RILE, Erasmus University Rotterdam)
    15.45-16.00 : General discussion

16.00-16.15 : Coffee break

  • 16.15-16.45 : Session seven
    16.15-16.35 : Katka Svatikova (RILE, Erasmus University Rotterdam) :
    Enforcement of environmental law in the Flemish region
    16.35-16.45 : Discussant: Roberto Galbiati (Paris, Nanterre University)
  • 16.45-17.30 : Session eight
    16.45-17.05 : Stefano Clo (University of Bologna) :
    The ETS third trading period 2013-2020 – Analysis of the 2008 European Commission proposal
    17.05-17.20 : Discussant : Andreea Cosnita (Paris, Nanterre University)
    17.20-17.30 : General discussion of sessions seven and eight

17.30 : End of first day of seminar

20.00 : Dinner

Second day : Friday 13 March

Morning session – Chair : Eric Brousseau

  • 09.00-09.45 : Session nine
    09.00-09.20 : Natalia Lyarskaya (Paris, Nanterre University) :
    Design of Technology Licensing Agreements: New Empirical Evidences

    09.20-09.30 : Discussant : Alessio Pacces (RILE, Erasmus University Rotterdam)
    09.30-09.45 : General discussion
  • 09.45-10.30 : Session ten
    09.45-10.05 : Rosa Castro (EDLE, University of Bologna) :
    Limited injunctive relief for infringed patents: international and comparative law and economics view
    10.05-10.15 : Discussant : Niels Philipsen (Metro, Maastricht University)
    10.15-10.30 : General discussion

10.30-10.45 : Coffee Break

  • 10.45-11.30 : Session eleven
    10.45-11.05 : Gwendoline Blondelot (Paris, Nanterrre University) :
    Land markets and institutional innovation: Farm land in the subsistence and risk coping strategies of poor rural households
    11.05-11.15 : Discussant: Michael Faure (Metro, Maastricht University & RILE, Erasmus University Rotterdam)
    11.15-11.30 : General discussion
  • 11.30-12.15 : Session twelve
    11.30-11.50 : Ludivine Roussey (Paris, Nanterre University) :
    Justice expenditure and Rental Housing
    11.50-12.00 : Discussant: Ann-Sophie van den Berghe (RILE, Erasmus University Rotterdam)
    12.00-12.15 : General discussion
  • 12.15-13.00 : Session thirteen
    12.15-12.35 : Marina Dodlova, (Paris, Nanterre University) : Political Power of the Public Bureaucracy in Democracies
    12.35-12.45 : Discussant: Alessio Pacces (RILE, Erasmus University Rotterdam)
    12.45-13.00 : General discussion

13.00-14.15 : Lunch

Afternoon session – Chair : Roberto Galbiati

14.15-15.00 : General discussion

15.00-15.30 : Evaluation of the seminar (further collaboration, exchange of information, plans for the future)

15.30 : Closing of the seminar

AGENDA

jeudi 1 septembre 2022

Professeurs invités

Stéphane Méchoulan

lundi 12 septembre 2022

Law, Institutions and Economics in Nanterre (LIEN)

Stéphane Méchoulan (Dalhousie U)

En salle 614 et en distanciel

Revisiting the effects of abortion legalization

mercredi 14 septembre 2022

Colloques et Workshops

Roundtable on Gender-based violence in South Africa

vendredi 16 septembre 2022

Colloques et Workshops

Tables rondes de macro-finance contemporaine

lundi 19 septembre 2022

Colloques et Workshops

Valeur, valeurs

jeudi 22 septembre 2022

Lunch

Stéphane Méchoulan

TBA

lundi 26 septembre 2022

Law, Institutions and Economics in Nanterre (LIEN)

Marie Layoun (U Panthéon Assas)

En salle 614 et en distanciel

Electricity shortage and municipal elections: Evidence from Lebanon

jeudi 29 septembre 2022

Doctorants

Milien Dhorne

TBA

Inscription aux Newsletters