2d International Meeting in Law & Economics

Jeudi 11 Juin 2015 - Vendredi 12 Juin 2015


logo

2d International Meeting in Law & Economics

On June 11-12, 2015

University Paris 2 Panthéon – Assas
12, Place du Panthéon – 75005 Paris

The organization of this international workshop devoted to Law & Economics aims to establish an annual meeting in order to attract top Law & Economics scholars on a regular basis in Ile-de-France, and promote sustained interactions with the French scholars also interested in these topics. The format retained of a workshop saves more time for each speaker, and enables longer discussions with the audience than what is nowadays possible during the international conferences in the field. 8 thematic sessions of 2 papers each are planned, with a large panel of topics including:

  • Economics of Procedures
  • Law, Finance, and Contracts
  • Economics of Litigations
  • Environmental Law
  • Law Enforcement and Economics of Crime
  • Experimental Law & Economics
  • Constitutional and Political Economics
  • Intellectual Property and Innovation

Program

Thursday, June 11

8:30-8:50 – Registering and Welcoming coffee

8:50-9:00 – Welcoming addresses

9:00-10:30 – session 1 – Experimental Law & Economics (chair: Jacques Pelletan, LED University Paris 8)
Paper 1 : Marco Fabbri (RILE, University of Rotterdam):
"Social Influence on Third-party Punishment: an Experiment."
Paper 2 : Stéphane Luchini (GREQAM, Aix-Marseille University):
"Truth telling under oath: An experimental investigation."

10:30-11:00 : coffee break

11:00-12:30 – session 2 – Economics of Dispute Resolution (chair: Marie Obidzinski, CRED University Paris 2)
Paper 3 : Fernando Gómez Pomar (Pompeu Fabra University):
"Formal Contracts without Courts."
Paper 4 : Dominique Demougin (University of Liverpool):
"ADR versus Litigation: A cost paradox."

12:30-14:00 : lunch

14:00-15:30 – session 3 – Legal Reasoning (chair: Bertrand Crettez, CRED University Paris 2)
Paper 5 : Joshua Teitelbaum (Georgetown University Law Center, Washington):
"Analogical legal reasoning: theory and evidence."
Paper 6 : Michael Faure (METRO, University of Maastricht):
"The regulator dilemma: caught between the need for flexibility and the demands for foreseeability. Reassigning the Lex Certa Principle."

15:30-16:00 : coffee break

16:00-17:30 – session 4 – Competition Law (chair: Andreea Cosnita, EconomiX University POND)
Paper 7 : Kai Hüschelrath (Center for European Economic Research, University of Mannheim):
"The appeals process: an empirical assessment."
Paper 8 : David Spector (CNRS & Paris School of Economics):
"Facilitating collusion by exchanging non-verifiable sales report."

Friday, June 12

9:00-10:30 – session 5 – Economics of Trials (chair: Claudine Desrieux, CRED University Paris 2)
Paper 9 : Barbara Luppi (University of Modena):
"Are sequential trials really better than unitary trials ?"
Paper 10 : Jocelyn Martel (ESSEC Paris):
"Tax claims, absolute priority and the resolution of financial distress."

10:30-11:00 : coffee break

11:00-12:30 – session 6 – Tort Law and Liability (chair: Saïd Souam, EconomiX University POND)
Paper 11 : Luigi Franzoni (University of Bologna):
"Liability law and uncertainty spreading."
Paper 12 : Julien Jacob (BETA, University of Lorraine):
"Multiple tortfeasors in high risk industries: how to share liability ?"

12:30-14:00 – lunch

14:00-15:30 – session 7 – Intellectual Property Law (chair: Jean-Philippe Tropéano, Paris School of Economics)
Paper 13 : Fabian Gaessler (Max Planck Institute for Innovation and Competition):
"Forum Shopping in Patent Litigation at German Regional Courts"
Paper 14 : Yann Ménière (CERNA, École des Mines):
"The market for standard essential patents."

15:30-16:00 : coffee break

16:00-17:30 – session 8 – Judges and Judging (chair: Yves Oytana, EconomiX University POND)
Paper 15 : Sue Mialon (Emory University, Atlanta):
"Declining moral standards and the role of law."
Paper 16 : Romain Espinosa (CRED, Paris 2):
"Correction Activities by French Supreme Courts and Control over their Dockets"

17:30-17:45 – Concluding Words


Registration

The registration for the conference is closed.


Scientific Commitee

  • Bertrand Chopard
  • Andreea Cosnita
  • Bertrand Crettez
  • Bruno Deffains
  • Claudine Desrieux
  • Raphaël Giraud
  • Eric Langlais
  • Marie Obidzinski
  • Yves Oytana
  • Jacques Pelletan
  • Saïd Souam


With support of

logo

load Veuillez patienter ...