Ph.D. seminar in law and economics

Jeudi 12 Mars 2009 - Vendredi 13 Mars 2009


Ph.D. seminar in law and economics

Thursday 12 and Friday 13 March 2009
University of Paris Ouest
Building B
Room 016 (March 12th) and 015 (March 13th)

Jointly organized by
:
University of Paris Ouest, CNRS
(EconomiX)
&
Erasmus University Rotterdam
(Rotterdam Institute of Law and Economics)
&
Maastricht University
(Maastricht European Institute for Transnational Legal Research)
In cooperation with:
European Doctorate in Law and Economics (www.edle-phd.eu)

First day : Thursday 12 March

Morning session - Chair : Louis Visscher

09.45 : Opening with few words of welcome Bruno Deffains and Michael Faure

  • 10.00 – 10.45: Session one
    10.00-10.20 : Laura Tilindyte (Metro, Maastricht University) :
    Efficient sanctions for breaches of occupational health and safety regulation
    10.20-10.30 : Discussant: Ann-Sophie van den Berghe (RILE, Erasmus University Rotterdam)
    10.30-10.45 : General discussion
  • 10.45-11.30 : Session two
    10.45- 11.05 : Hanneke Luth (RILE, Erasmus University Rotterdam) :
    So if people are not rational, then what? Implications of insights from experimental law and economics for policy making
    11.05-11.15 : Discussant: Eric Brousseau Paris, Nanterre University
    11.15-11.30 : General discussion

11.30-11.45 : Coffee break

  • 11.45-12.15 : Session three
    11.45-12.05 : Sharon Oded (RILE, Erasmus University Rotterdam) :
    Inducing corporate compliance by an optimal enforcement policy
    12.05-12.15
    : Discussant: Bertrand Crettez (Paris, Nanterre University)
  • 12.15-13.00 : Session four
    12.15-12.35 : Sonja Keske (RILE, Erasmus University Rotterdam) :
    Economic analysis of class actions

    12.35-12.45 : Discussant: Bruno Deffains (Paris, Nanterre University)
    12.45-13.00 : General discussion sessions three and four

13.00-14.30 : Lunch

Afternoon session - Chair: Michael Faure

  • 14.30-15.15 : Session five
    14.30-14.50 : Claudia Desogus (EDLE, University of Bologna) :
    The impact of Parallel trade on innovation
    14.50-15.00 : Discussant: Alessandra Arcuri (RILE, Erasmus University Rotterdam)
    15.00-15.15 : General discussion
  • 15.15-16.00 : Session six
    15.15-15.35 : Pierre Jolivet (Paris, Nanterre University) :
    Efficiency of Opt-in and Opt-out Models of Class Actions

    15.35-15.45 : Discussant: Louis Visscher (RILE, Erasmus University Rotterdam)
    15.45-16.00 : General discussion

16.00-16.15 : Coffee break

  • 16.15-16.45 : Session seven
    16.15-16.35 : Katka Svatikova (RILE, Erasmus University Rotterdam) :
    Enforcement of environmental law in the Flemish region
    16.35-16.45 : Discussant: Roberto Galbiati (Paris, Nanterre University)
  • 16.45-17.30 : Session eight
    16.45-17.05 : Stefano Clo (University of Bologna) :
    The ETS third trading period 2013-2020 – Analysis of the 2008 European Commission proposal
    17.05-17.20 : Discussant : Andreea Cosnita (Paris, Nanterre University)
    17.20-17.30 : General discussion of sessions seven and eight

17.30 : End of first day of seminar

20.00 : Dinner

Second day : Friday 13 March

Morning session - Chair : Eric Brousseau

  • 09.00-09.45 : Session nine
    09.00-09.20 : Natalia Lyarskaya (Paris, Nanterre University) :
    Design of Technology Licensing Agreements: New Empirical Evidences

    09.20-09.30 : Discussant : Alessio Pacces (RILE, Erasmus University Rotterdam)
    09.30-09.45 : General discussion
  • 09.45-10.30 : Session ten
    09.45-10.05 : Rosa Castro (EDLE, University of Bologna) :
    Limited injunctive relief for infringed patents: international and comparative law and economics view
    10.05-10.15 : Discussant : Niels Philipsen (Metro, Maastricht University)
    10.15-10.30 : General discussion

10.30-10.45 : Coffee Break

  • 10.45-11.30 : Session eleven
    10.45-11.05 : Gwendoline Blondelot (Paris, Nanterrre University) :
    Land markets and institutional innovation: Farm land in the subsistence and risk coping strategies of poor rural households
    11.05-11.15 : Discussant: Michael Faure (Metro, Maastricht University & RILE, Erasmus University Rotterdam)
    11.15-11.30 : General discussion
  • 11.30-12.15 : Session twelve
    11.30-11.50 : Ludivine Roussey (Paris, Nanterre University) :
    Justice expenditure and Rental Housing
    11.50-12.00 : Discussant: Ann-Sophie van den Berghe (RILE, Erasmus University Rotterdam)
    12.00-12.15 : General discussion
  • 12.15-13.00 : Session thirteen
    12.15-12.35 : Marina Dodlova, (Paris, Nanterre University) : Political Power of the Public Bureaucracy in Democracies
    12.35-12.45 : Discussant: Alessio Pacces (RILE, Erasmus University Rotterdam)
    12.45-13.00 : General discussion

13.00-14.15 : Lunch

Afternoon session - Chair : Roberto Galbiati

14.15-15.00 : General discussion

15.00-15.30 : Evaluation of the seminar (further collaboration, exchange of information, plans for the future)

15.30 : Closing of the seminar

load Veuillez patienter ...